Normal Editions
                    Workshop logo ARTISTS  EVENTS TRAVELING EXHIBITIONS NEWSLETTERS ABOUT NEW CELEBRATION PURCHASE
Illinois
                    State Unversity logo

PRINTS

PRINT-SALE ONLINE EXHIBITIONS BOOKS & CATALOGS CONTACT
PRINTMAKING DONATE
Celebration
Normal Editions Workshop has produced collaborative limited edition prints since 1976
40th anniversary year celebration featured special activities in 2016

All artwork on this web site is protected by copyright laws.
It may not be copied or reproduced photographically, electronically, or by any other means without the expressed written permission of the artist and/or the publisher of the artwork.
40th
                  anniversary Normal Editions Workshop logo Beyond theNorm
International Juried Print Exhibition

Juror: Susan Tallman, Editor-in-Chief of the international journal and website Art in Print

September 20 - October 16, 2016

opening reception and juror's talk: September 20th beginning at 4:00 p.m.
Juror's Choice Award
thumbnail
Marquise Gibbs
Curators' Choice Award
All The Queerness That's
                    Fit To Print: The Abilene Reporter News 1967-75 by
                    Amy Cousins
Amy Cousins

Renaissance Graphic Arts, Inc. Award
Morrissey_Sean_Garage#3
Sean P. Morrissey
Hiromi Paper, Inc. Award
APACHE HELICOPTER 88 8 mm
                      by Lara Vaienti
Lara Vaienti
Takach Press Corporation Award
Covert II by Richard Hricko
  Richard Hricko
Hiromi Paper, Inc. Award
Spored Growth Version II by Claire
                      LaFontaine
Claire LaFontaine
Renaissance Graphic Arts, Inc. Award
Biocosmic Wave by Karen Kunc
Karen Kunc
Takach Press Corporation Award
Otherside 3 by Matthew McLaughlin
Matthew McLaughlin
Honorable Mention Award
3:20 a.m. by Donald Furst
Donald Furst
Honorable Mention Award
American
                      Dream: Lightning Storm with Grass by Kristen
                      Bartel
Kristen Bartel

Honorable Mention Award
Traced (Tangle)
                  by Amanda Knowles
Traced (Tangle)
by Amanda Knowles
Honorable Mention Award
Aquatint IV by
                    Kristina Key
Kristina Key
Bird Cage by AWG
AWG

I see you, I see you too
                      by Erika Adams
Erika Adams
Eye by Erika Adams
Erika Adams
Gnatcatchers (with Ledger
                    Paper) by Emily Arthur
Emily Arthur
Pyrocumulus, Carbon Black
                      by Frances Ashforth
Frances Ashforth

The Cornfield
                      by Judy Bergman Hochberg
Judy Bergman Hochberg
Presence by Mary Brodbeck
Mary Brodbeck
DOIT JUST by from Craig Briar
Craig Briar
That Body by Julia DePinto
Julia DePinto
Yippie Yi Yo by L J
                    Douglas
L J Douglas
Cold War by Amze Emmons
Amze Emmons
North LCX by Bob Erickson
Bob Erickson
Otis III by Kirsten
                    Flaherty
Kirsten Flaherty

Black Mary; or Molly,
                      'Princess of Wales' by Joscelyn Gardner
Joscelyn Gardner

Reasonable Doubt by
                      Ruthann Godollei
Ruthann Godollei


Girl with a Blivet Pendant
                    Wearing a Mobius Strip as a Hat by Ellen Heck
Ellen Heck
Hunting by Megan Hinds
Megan Hinds
Swimming by Mary Hood
Mary Hood
In the Words of Mendeleev by
                    Sarah Hulsey
Sarah Hulsey
The Gloaming by Anita Hunt
Anita Hunt
Orange Drop by Travis
                    Janssen
Travis Janssen
Garden weeds by Sarojini
                    Johnson
Sarojini Johnson
Cold Lapse by Tressa Jones
 
Tressa Jones
Belladonna by Raeleen Kao
Raeleen Kao
Landscape 18 by Elizabeth
                    Klimek
Elizabeth Klimek
Micro Fauna Specimen 4 by Don
                  Krumpos
  Don Krumpos
Amplitud Modulation II by
                    Enrique Leal
Enrique Leal
First Visit, Last Day by Amanda
                    Lee
 
Amanda Lee
'A DRUNK MAN...' by Joseph
                    Lupo
Joseph Lupo
Proceed Onward from Here,
                    Again by Amanda Maciuba
Amanda Maciuba
I Forgot by Kim Morski
Kim Morski
Designed to Endure: Quick(en)
                    Opportunity by Kristin Powers Nowlin
Kristin Powers Nowlin
Motif From ISU Greenhouse
                    Selections I by Gregory Page
Gregory Page
Watermelon Room #2 by Erin
                    Potter
Erin Potter
Cascade by Ellen Price
Ellen Price
Man in the Mirror by Marzi
                    Rahmani
Marzi Rahmani
Form #4 by Marilee
                    Salvator
Marilee Salvator
Ash Verse, For Detroit by
                    Nick Satinover
Nick Satinover
Creature Forest by Kelly
                    Schmidt
Kelly Schmid
Indian Rhino by Caroline Thorington
Caroline Thorington
Artifact #4 by Dana Tosic
 
Dana Tosic
Fancy Shawl Dancer by Linda Whitney
Linda Whitney
Each to
                      Other, II by Ken Wood
Ken Wood

Bird Cage by AWG
Bird Cage
by AWG
20 inches x 16 inches x 14 inches
bird cage and offset newsprint
2014
I see you, I see you too by Erika Adams
I see you, I see you too
by Erika Adams
  5.5 inches x 7 inches x .25 inches
collaborative letterpress book
2015


Eye by Erika Adams
Eye
by Erika Adams
11 inches x 14 inches
maniere noire lithograph
2014
Gnatcatchers (with Ledger Paper) by Emily Arthur
Gnatcatchers (with Ledger Paper)
by Emily Arthur
  40 inches x 26 inches
monoprint, screenprint
2016
Pyrocumulus,
                  Carbon Black by Frances Ashforth
Pyrocumulus, Carbon Black
by Frances Ashforth
15.5 inches x 16 inches
  akua waterbase ink monotype
2014
American Dream: Lightning Storm with Grass by
                Kristen Bartel
American Dream: Lightning Storm with Grass
by Kristen Bartel
22 inches x 22 inches
stone lithography with inkjet
2015
Honorable Mention Award
selected by
Emeritus Professors of Art Richard D. Finch and James D. Butler
The Cornfield by
                Judy Bergman Hochberg
The Cornfield
by Judy Bergman Hochberg
9.5 inches x 17 inches
photopolymer gravure on Magnani Pescia paper
2014
Presence by Mary Brodbeck
Presence
by Mary Brodbeck
14 inches x 10.25 inches
woodblock
2015
All The Queerness That's Fit To Print: The Abilene
                Reporter News 1967-75 by Amy Cousins
All The Queerness That's Fit To Print: The Abilene Reporter News 1967-75
by Amy Cousins
articles collaged from the artist's mother's hometown paper from 1967-75
58 inches x 47 inches x 7inches
screenprint on mulberry paper, buttons, wood, and foam
2015
Curators' Choice Award selected by the curators of University Galleries
DOIT JUST
                by from Craig Briar
DOIT JUST
by from Craig Briar
41.5 inches x 29 inches
Ultra-violet twenty layer screen print
2015
That Body by Julia DePinto
That Body
by Julia DePinto
5 inches x 7 inches
  CMYKscreenprint
2016
Yippie Yi Yo by L J Douglas
Yippie Yi Yo
by L J Douglas
  8.25 inches x 10 inches
monoprint, collagraph, paper lithography
2016
Cold War by Amze Emmons
Cold War
by Amze Emmons
22 inches x 30 inches
lithograph
2014
North LCX by Bob Erickson
North LCX
by Bob Erickson
12 inches x 15 inches
digital inkjet, graphite wash liquid graphite on Azuka paper
2016
Otis III by Kirsten Flaherty
Otis III by Kirsten Flaherty
8.5 inches x 9 inches, paper: 15 inches x 16 inches
mezzotint
2015
3:20 a.m. by Donald Furst
3:20 a.m.
by Donald Furst
 12 inches x 12 inches
  mezzotint
2015
Honorable Mention Award
selected by
Emeritus Professors of Art Richard D. Finch and James D. Butler
Black Mary; or Molly, 'Princess of Wales' by
                Joscelyn Gardner
Black Mary; or Molly, 'Princess of Wales'
by Joscelyn Gardner
Animated video 33:41 minutes
print-based animated video (experimental opera) stages the life of Mary Prince, a West Indian slave, whose 1831 narrative was instrumental in furthering Britain's abolitionist movement
Mary's story is performed on a replica toy theatre stage using live footage and digital animation of the printed / paper components
2016
Dwaine by Marquise Gibb
Dwaine
by Marquise Gibbs
18 inches x 21 inches
  linocut
2016
Juror's Choice Award selected by Susan Tallman
Reasonable Doubt by Ruthann Godollei
Reasonable Doubt
by Ruthann Godollei
8.25 inches x 12.5 inches
screenprint
2015
Girl with a Blivet Pendant Wearing a Mobius Strip
                as a Hat by Ellen Heck
Girl with a Blivet Pendant Wearing a Mobius Strip as a Hat

by Ellen Heck
  16 inches x 22 inches
woodcut, drypoint, hand painting
2016
Hunting by Megan Hinds
Hunting
by Megan Hinds
  6 inches x 10 inches x 8inches
wooden box with 5 peeping holes, interior is filled with mirrors, LED lights, and intaglio and monotype printed paper sculpted dragonflies
2015
Swimming by Mary Hood
Swimming
by Mary Hood
18 inches x 36 inches
copper photogravure with white ground aquatint and
monotype on mulberry paper
2016
Covert II by Richard Hricko
Covert II
by Richard Hricko
20 inches x 15 inches
copperplate photogravure on Somerset Satin paper
2016
Takach Press Corporation Award selected by Susan Tallman
In the Words of Mendeleev by Sarah Hulsey
In the Words of Mendeleev
by Sarah Hulsey
  a re-imagining of Dmitri Mendeleev's Periodic Law of the Elements
as a word frequency chart
18 inches x 13 inches
woodcut, letterpress
2014
The Gloaming by Anita Hunt
The Gloaming
by Anita Hunt
image size: 6 inches x 6 inches, paper size: 14 inches x 11 inches
  drypoint with chine colle on handmade gampi and Magnani Pescia
2014
Orange Drop by Travis Janssen
Orange Drop
by Travis Janssen
24 inches x 24 inches x 1.5 inches
  archival inkjet on stretched book cloth
2014
Garden weeds by Sarojini Johnson
Garden weeds
by Sarojini Johnson
6.5 inches x 8.5 inches x 3 inches
artists book made with prints from glass and metal
  2014
Cold Lapse by Tressa Jones
Cold Lapse
by Tressa Jones
24 inches x 11 inches
Material: screenprint on Thai kozo paper
2016
Belladonna by Raeleen Kao
Belladonna
by Raeleen Kao
 image: 4 inches  x 3 inches, paper: 8 inches x 7 inches
  3 plate etching and aquatint on Hahnemuhle German Etch
2015
Aquatint IV by Kristina Key
Aquatint IV
by Kristina Key
8 inches x 12 inches
aquatint copper etching
2016
Honorable Mention Award selected by
Emeritus Professors of Art Richard D. Finch and James D. Butler
Landscape 18 by Elizabeth Klimek
Landscape 18
by Elizabeth Klimek
  10.5 inches x 13 inches
lithograph
2015
Traced (Tangle) by Amanda Knowles
Traced (Tangle)
by Amanda Knowles
35.25 inches x 23.25 inches
screenprint & acrylic on paper
2014
Honorable Mention Award selected by
Emeritus Professors of Art Richard D. Finch and James D. Butler
Micro Fauna Specimen 4 by Don Krumpos
 Micro Fauna Specimen 4 by Don Krumpos
5.5 inches x 5.5 inches
intaglio
2015
Biocosmic Wave by Karen Kunc
Biocosmic Wave
by Karen Kunc
21 inches x 28 inches
woodcut
2013
Renaissance Graphic Arts, Inc. Award selected by Susan Tallman

Spored
                  Growth Version II by Claire LaFontaine
Spored Growth Version II
by Claire LaFontaine
approximately 4 feet x 4 feet (installed)
screen printed and folded paper
2015
Hiromi Paper, Inc. Award selected by Susan Tallman
Amplitud Modulation II by Enrique Leal
Amplitud Modulation II
by Enrique Leal
  22 inches x 30 inches
silkscreen white acrylic ink on Magnani Pescia paper
2015
First Visit, Last Day by Amanda Lee
First Visit, Last Day
by Amanda Lee
 18 inches x 24 inches
silkscreen on canvas mounted on panel
2015
'A DRUNK MAN...' by Joseph Lupo
'A DRUNK MAN...'
by Joseph Lupo
10 inches x 8.5 inches
CMYK silkscreen
2016
Proceed Onward from Here, Again by Amanda Maciuba
Proceed Onward from Here, Again
by Amanda Maciuba
8 inches x 5 inches x 66 inches expanded
letterpress printed artists book:
 reduction woodcut, photopolymer plates & trace monotype
2015
Otherside 3 by Matthew McLaughlin
Otherside 3
by Matthew McLaughlin
 
8 inches x12 inches
woodcut
2016
Takach Press Corporation Award selected by Susan Tallman
Garage #3 by Sean P. Morrissey
 
Garage #3 by Sean P. Morrissey
22 inches x 15 inches
screenprint
2015
Renaissance Graphic Arts, Inc. Award selected by Susan Tallman
I Forgot by Kim Morski
I Forgot
by Kim Morski
23.75 inches x 19inches
reduction woodcut
2015
Designed to Endure: Quick(en) Opportunity by
                Kristin Powers Nowlin
Designed to Endure: Quick(en) Opportunity
by Kristin Powers Nowlin
19 inches x 13 inches
woodblock
2014
Motif From ISU Greenhouse Selections I by Gregory
                Page
Motif From ISU Greenhouse Selections I
by Gregory Page
  38 inches x 30 inches
lithograph
2013
Watermelon Room #2 by Erin Potter
Watermelon Room #2
by Erin Potter
15 inches x 20 inches
lithograph
2015
Cascade by Ellen Price
Cascade
by Ellen Price
  25 inches x 17 inches
xerox-transfer, drypoint, relief
2014
Man in the Mirror by Marzi Rahmani
Man in the Mirror
by Marzi Rahmani
closed book in collaboration with Poet Yusef Amiri
 using prints of "A Man in the Mirror" and "Exhumation" poems.
7 inches x 7 inches x 4 inches
intaglio (engraving), mezzotint, letterpress,
inkjet print, lithograph, Coptic binding
  2014
Form #4 by Marilee Salvator
Form #4
by Marilee Salvator
  inspired by invasive cancer cells created through
hand cut pieces of wood with prints attached to two layers
22 inches x 11 inches x 1.25 inches
  etching, wood, velcro
2016
Ash Verse, For Detroit by Nick Satinover
Ash Verse, For Detroit
by Nick Satinover
16 inches x 21inches
color lithography, hand cutting and graphite drawing
2014-2015
Creature Forest by Kelly Schmidt
Creature Forest
by Kelly Schmidt
image of handmade paper sculpture installation
8 inches x 8 inches
photogravure
Year: 2015
Indian Rhino by
                  Caroline Thorington
Indian Rhino
by Caroline Thorington
20 inches x 26 inches
hand pulled lithograph: tusche washes and crayon
2015
Artifact #4 by Dana Tosic
Artifact #4
by Dana Tosic
  20
inches x 28 inches
screenprint on Somerset Satin
  2016
APACHE HELICOPTER 88 8 mm
                  by Lara Vaienti
APACHE HELICOPTER 88 8 mm
by Lara Vaienti
  selected from a series about terrorism
  22 inches x  30 inches
 intaglio copper etching / aquatint / rust monotype
2016
Hiromi Paper, Inc. Award selected by Susan Tallman
Fancy Shawl Dancer by
                  Linda Whitney
Fancy Shawl Dancer
by Linda Whitney
 24 inches x 18 inches
hand rocked copper mezzotint
2016
Each
                  to Other, II by Ken Wood
Each to Other, II
by Ken Wood
relief print
22 inches x 20 inches
2015


40th
                    anniversary Normal Editions Workshop logo


Beyond theNorm
International Juried Print Exhibition

Juror: Susan Tallman,
Editor-in-Chief
of the international journal and website Art in Print

September 20 - October 16, 2016

opening reception and juror's talk:
September 20th beginning at 4:00 p.m.
Celebration
Normal Editions Workshop has produced collaborative limited edition prints since 1976
40th anniversary year celebration featured special activities in 2016

All artwork on this web site is protected by copyright laws.
It may not be copied or reproduced photographically, electronically, or by any other means without the expressed written permission of the artist and/or the publisher of the artwork.
Normal
                                Editions Workshop logo
Normal Editions Workshop, 5620 School of Art, Illinois State University, Normal, IL 61990-5620 normaleditionsworkshop@ilstu.edu
 
309-438-7530