Normal
          Editions Workshop

 
Beyond The Norm

  Exhibition on view at University Galleries September 20 - October 16, 2016
 
Juror's public lecture: Tuesday, September 20th, 2016 at 4:00 p.m.
Opening reception with awards announcement:
Tuesday, September 20th, 2016 at 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.


40 Years NEW:

2016 Marks the 40th anniversary of the founding of Normal Editions Workshop (NEW) at Illinois State University and to celebrate this event we are thrilled to announce an International Juried Print Exhibition.  This call is open to all traditional and digital printmaking processes and will be on view at University Galleries' new space in Uptown Normal, Illinois.

 
About NEW:

Since 1976 Normal Editions Workshop has operated with the mission of bringing outstanding artists to Illinois State University to collaborate in the production of professional editions of prints. During this time NEW has worked with over 125 artists and completed over 264 projects, including collaborations with such noteworthy artists as Kiki Smith, David Wojnarowicz, John Himmelfarb, and Dennis Oppenheim.  Keeping with the tradition of bringing excellent printmaking to central Illinois, this exhibition will showcase contemporary prints from around the world.

Juror:

The juror for this exhibition is renowned author and educator Susan Tallman.  Ms. Tallman is an art historian who has written extensively on the history and culture of the print, as well as on issues of authenticity, reproduction and multiplicity. She is Editor-in-Chief of the international journal and website Art in Print, and her writing has appeared in Art in America, Parkett, Public Art Review, Art on Paper, Print Quarterly, Arts Magazine and many other publications. Her books include The Contemporary Print: from Pre-Pop to Postmodern (Thames and Hudson), The Collections of Barbara Bloom (Steidl), and numerous museum catalogues. She has lived and worked in New York, Amsterdam and Berlin, and currently teaches in the Departments of Printmedia and Art History, Theory and Criticism at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago.  Ms. Tallman will deliver a public lecture as part of the reception for this exhibition and write a Juror’s Statement to be included in the published catalogue accompanying the exhibition.


Accepted works

Bird Cage by AWG
I see you, I see you too by Erika Adams

Eye by Erika Adams

Gnatcatchers (with Ledger Paper) by Emily Arthur
Pyrocumulus, Carbon Black by Frances Ashforth
American Dream: Lightning Storm with Grass by Kristen Bartel  *Honorable Mention Award*
The Cornfield by Judy Bergman Hochberg
Presence by Mary Brodbeck
All The Queerness That's Fit To Print: The Abilene Reporter News 1967-75 by Amy Cousins  *Curator's Choice Award*
DOIT JUST by from Craig Briar
That Body by Julia DePinto
Yippie Yi Yo by L J Douglas
Cold War
by Amze Emmons
North LCX by Bob Erickson
Otis III by Kirsten Flaherty
3:20 a.m. by Donald Furst  *Honorable Mention Award*
Black Mary; or Molly, 'Princess of Wales' by Joscelyn Gardner
Dwaine by Marquise Gibbs *Juror's Choice Award*
Reasonable Doubt by Ruthann Godollei
Girl with a Blivet Pendant Wearing a Mobius Strip as a Hat
by Ellen Heck
Hunting
by Megan Hinds
Swimming
by Mary Hood
Covert II by Richard Hricko  *Takach Press Corporation Award*
In the Words of Mendeleev by Sarah Hulsey
The Gloaming
by Anita Hunt
Orange Drop by Travis Janssen
Garden weeds by Sarojini Johnson
Cold Lapse by Tressa Jones
Belladonna by Raeleen Kao
Biocosmic Wave by Karen Kunc  *Renaissance Graphic Arts, Inc. Award*
Aquatint IV
by Kristina Key  *Honorable Mention Award*
Landscape 18
by Elizabeth Klimek
Traced (Tangle)
by Amanda Knowles  *Honorable Mention Award*
Micro Fauna Specimen 4 by Don Krumpos
Spored Growth Version II by Claire LaFontaine  *Hiromi Paper, Inc. Award*
Amplitud Modulation II by Enrique Leal
First Visit, Last Day by Amanda Lee
'A DRUNK MAN...' by Joseph Lupo
Proceed Onward from Here, Again by Amanda Maciuba
Otherside 3 by Matthew McLaughlin  *Takach Press Corporation Award*
Garage #3 by Sean P. Morrissey  *Renaissance Graphic Arts, Inc. Award*
I Forgot by Kim Morski 
Designed to Endure: Quick(en) Opportunity by Kristin Powers Nowlin
Motif From ISU Greenhouse Selections I
by Gregory Page
Watermelon Room #2 by Erin Potter
Cascade by Ellen Price
Man in the Mirror by Marzi Rahmani
Form #4 by Marilee Salvator
Ash Verse, For Detroit by Nick Satinover
Creature Forest by Kelly Schmidt
Indian Rhino by Caroline Thorington
Artifact #4
by Dana Tosic
APACHE HELICOPTER 88 8 mm by Lara Vaienti  *Hiromi Paper, Inc. Award*
Fancy Shawl Dancer by Linda Whitney
Each to Other, II by Ken Wood

Awards:
Winners were announced during the opening reception on September 20th from 5:00 to 7:00 p.m. at University Galleries

Dwaine by Marquise GibbsDwaine by Marquise Gibbs, linocut, 2016 *Juror's Choice Award*

Juror’s Choice  selected by Susan Tallman

A one-week collaborative printing session with Normal Editions Workshop.  This extraordinary award grants the selected artist the opportunity to collaborate with NEW to produce an edition of prints.  The award includes funding toward housing and travel expenses as well as materials and supplies for the completion of the project.  Specific details including scale and complexity of the piece will be negotiated between the winning artist and NEW and NEW reserves the right to make final determinations regarding the scope of the project.  The winner will be announced at the Reception on September 20th at University Galleries.

 

serigraph by Amy Cousins, 2015All The Queerness That's Fit To Print: The Abilene Reporter News 1967-75 by Amy Cousins, serigraph, paper, buttons, wood, and foam, 2015  *Curator's Choice Award*

Curators' Choice  selected by the University Galleries curatorial staff: Barry Blinderman (Director), Kendra Paitz (Senior Curator), and Jason Judd (Curator).

A one-person exhibition in the project space at University Galleries of Illinois State University.  The exhibition will take place during the 2017-2018 season.


More information about the Juror's Choice and Curators' Choice awards can be found  here.
 

Additional prizes selected by the juror: Gift Certificates provided by the following sponsors:

Hiromi Paper, Inc.

Renaissance Graphic Arts, Inc.
Takach Press Corporation


Spored Growth Version II by Claire
        LaFontaineSpored Growth Version II by Claire LaFontaine, serigraph on folded paper, 2015  *Hiromi Paper, Inc. Award*

Apache Helicopter 88 8mm by Lara VaientiAPACHE HELICOPTER 88 8 mm by Lara Vaienti, etching, aquatint, and rust monotype, 2016  *Hiromi Paper, Inc. Award*

Garage #3 by Sean P. MorrisseyGarage #3 by Sean P. Morrissey, serigraph, 2015  *Renaissance Graphic Arts, Inc. Award*

Biocosmic Wave by Karen Kunc
Biocosmic Wave by Karen Kunc, woodcut, 2013  *Renaissance Graphic Arts, Inc. Award*

Covert II by Richard Hricko
Covert II by Richard Hricko, photogravure, 2016  *Takach Press Corporation Award*

Otherside 3 by Matthew McLaughlin
Otherside 3 by Matthew McLaughlin, woodcut, 2016  *Takach Press Corporation Award*


Honorable Mention awards:

Richard Finch (Professor Emeritus of Art and former Director of Normal Editions Workshop) and James Butler (Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Art, Illinois State University) will select four Honorable Mention award winners, who will each receive a copy of Marks from the Matrix, a book published on the occasion of N.E.W.’s 30th anniversary.


Sales:

All sales inquiries will be directed to the artist, University Galleries and NEW will not handle sales or take any commission for sold artwork.


Dates:
2016
Entry Deadline:
June 24th
Notifications:
July 18th
Accepted Work Due:
September 1st- 9th
Show Opens:
September 20th
Reception, Juror's Talk:
September 20th
Show Closes:
October 16th
Work Returned:
November 15th

40 Years New

Eligibility and Fee:

All work submitted must have been completed within the last three years and should be framed or appropriately prepared for professional presentation.  Two-dimensional work should not exceed 48” in any direction and three-dimensonal work must be able to fit easily through a 6’ x 8’ door and weigh less than 100 pounds.  Video works containing or inspired by print media are eligible and accepted video works will be displayed on flat-screen monitors provided by the gallery.  Framed work must utilize plexiglass, NO GLASS.  Any specialty hardware or accessories required for the display of work must be provided by the artist.  Work requiring a pedestal for display should be indicated on the submission list.

 

The entry fee is $25 for up to three entries.  Artists are responsible for the shipping of work to and from the exhibition and all materials must be sent in a sturdy, re-usable container.  A prepaid UPS or FedEx return shipping label must be included with accepted work.


Submission Guidelines:
Entries will take place through EntryThingy.  Images submitted should accurately represent the work and be in JPEG format with 72 pixel per inch resolution and maximum dimensions of 1000 pixels.  During the entry process please include the title, medium, size (Height x Width), date, and any special requirements for installation.  The $25 entry fee must be paid online utilizing uPay.


Liability:
All reasonable care will be taken by University Galleries staff while the artwork is in their possession and works will be insured for the duration of the exhibition.  The artist is responsible for insuring their work during travel to and from the exhibition.  University Galleries and Illinois State University are not responsible for any damage or loss that occurs before or after the exhibition or while work is in transit.


Contact Information:
Any questions can be directed to Normal Editions Workshop
    e-mail:  normaleditionsworkshop@ilstu.edu
    phone: (309) 438-7530




Begin Entry Process using ENTRYTHINGY 

Loading EntryThingy. Receive, manage and jury your calls for entries...